kyleungbeauty

Archive for the ‘les yeux’ Category

OMG! My favourite mascara is discontinued 😦

I ran to 3 Shoppers , 2 LondonDrug store and Superstore and came out with disappointment .
Luckily, I searched online and found that http://www.Well.ca is still selling Full N’ Soft on their website. YAY!

Maybelline Full n’ Soft

I have tried million mascaras out there(Diorshow, Dior Iconic, Lancome, other maybelline, lashblast, kiss me, lash sculpture, chanel, L’oreal…etc) and THIS is the best one I have to say !
It holds the curves beautifully+ separates my lashes+ natural looking+clumpless .

but this dry up quickly. (1-2 months-_-)

I love long ,curled,thick eyelashes.
Heated eyelash curler is a MUST in my daily makeup routine.
In my opinion, they work better than the iron curler.
It separates the lashes and holds the curl very nicely.
just like this —>             )))))))))))

(haha!)

1. Unknown brand from SASA
Price: Under HKD100 (this is the cheapest of all)
Yay/nay?  :
It is made in the States.
The battery popped out all the time, therefore I taped it.lol
The curler heated up very quickly, but the battery used up quickly as well.
I don’t recommend this product to u all.

2. Angelica
Cost: HKD 200+ (it is a little pricy)
Yay/ nay?:
This is made in Japan.
It heated up slower than the SASA curler.
And its not hot enough to curl my lashes.
I regret buying this.

3. National
Cost: HK200+
Yay/nay?:
The best of all.
It works very well and separates my lashes beautifully.
LOVE LOVE LOVE this product!

I owned a Model.Co heated curler and a panasonic curler long time ago.

Model.Co is from Australia and I bought the heated curler in Faces, Harbour city, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong.
It works better than any of the curler above.
1. heats up very quickly    2. the heated part fits my eye-shape.
But, it broke somehow.  I went back to Faces again, but the counter was gone!
Luckily, I ordered one last week from ebay.
I am SO EXCITED for it. WOOOHOO 😀

Panasonic heated curler
-Price: HKD 100-200
-Yay/Nay?:  It is similar and comparable to the National one.
I didn’t clean it well and the mascara built up and stuck the iron part. Then the curler just didn’t work anymore. -_-

Have a great weekend!

*** I was gonna upload some DIY mask picture and i couldn’t find my camera usb.

😦


C’est Moi

Love:
Shopping, Cosmétique, Fashion, DIY mask, l'art(patiner), cuisiner, voyager...etc

AND HONG KONG.

My Food Blog:
foodkyleung.wordpress.com

Calendar

August 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031